Shared booklist

Canadian Screen Awards Nominees and Past Winners

The 2018 Canadian Screen Award nominees will be announced on January 16th, 2018. Until then check out these nominees from Canadian television and film that were nominated this year! Also check out Past winners we have in our collection!

50 items

Trailer park boys

Trailer Park Productions, Topsail Productions ; produced by Mike Clattenburg, Barrie Dunn, Michael Volpe ; directed by Mike Clattenburg ; written by Mike Clattenburg and Mike O'Neill. |

Nominee, 2014, Best Costume Design

The captive

Entertainment One and ARP Selection present an Ego Film Arts production with the Film Farm ; produced and directed by Atom Egoyan ; screenplay by Atom Egoyan and David Fraser. |

Nominee, Best Actor in a Leading Role, 2014 (Ryan Reynolds)

Forsaken

a Minds Eye Entertainment, Rollercoaster Entertainment and Vortex Words+Pictures production ; producers, Kevin Dewalt, Josh Miller, Bill Marks [and two others] ; written by Brad Mirman ; directed by Jon Cassar. |

Nominee, 2016, Best Cinematography

Hyena Road

a Rhombus Media and Triple 7 Films production ; produced by Niv Fichman and Paul Gross ; written and directed by Paul Gross. |

Nominee, 2016, Best Editing

Sleeping giant

Film Forge Productions, Hawkeye Pictures ; produced by Andrew Cividino, Marc Swenker, James Vandewater, Aaron Yeger ; directed by Andrew Cividino ; written by Andrew Cividino, Aaron Yeger, Blain Watters. |

Nominee, 2016, Best Motion Picture

Reign.

|

Winner, 2016, Best Costume Design

Kim's convenience.

a Thunderbird production in association with Soulpepper ; produced by Ivan Fegan ; adapted for television by Ins Choi and Kevin White. |

2016 Winner, Best Lead Actor in a Comedy Series (Paul Sun-Hyung Lee)

Stargate Atlantis.

|

Winner, Best Writing in a Dramatic Series, 2008

Flashpoint.

Phase 4 Films in association with CTV & CBS Television Studios, Inc. presents a Pink Sky Entertainment & Avamar Entertainment television production ; writers, Adam Barkin ... [et al.] ; directors, Charles Binamâe ... [et al.] ; producer, Tracey Boulton. - |

Winner, 2008, Best Dramatic Series

The mortal instruments

Constantin Film International and Unique Features ; produced by Robert Kulzer, Don Carmody ; directed by Harald Zwart ; screenplay by Jessica Postigo Paquette. -- |

Winner, 2013, Achievement in Makeup

The Trotsky

an Alliance Films release, a Park Ex Pictures production ; produced by Kevin Tierney ; written and directed by Jacob Tierney. |

Winner, Best Original Screenplay, 2010

Call me Fitz.

an Entertainment One/Amaze Film + Television/Big Motion Pictures production ; producer, Jason Priestley ; directed by Scott Smith ... [et al.] ; written by Sheri Elwood ... [et al.]. -- |

Winner, Lead Actress in a Comedy, 2015, Joanna Cassidy

Our man in Tehran

a Rhombus Media/Film House production ; produced by Niv Fichman, Larry Weinstein and Drew Taylor ; directed by Drew Taylor and Larry Weinstein. |

Winner, 2015, Best Documentary program

Maps to the stars

a Starmaps Productions/SBS Productions/Integral Film production ; produced by Martin Katz, Said Ben Said ; written by Bruce Wagner ; directed by David Cronenberg. |

2015 Winner, Best Achievement in Music (Original Score-Howard Shore)

Elephant song

Les Films Sâeville presents a production by Melenny Productions ; produced by Richard Goudreau and Lenny Jo Goudreau ; written by Nicolas Billon ; directed by Charles Binamâe. |

2015 Winner, Best Adapted Screenplay

Starbuck

Christal Films presents a Caramel Films production ; produced by Andrâe Rouleau ; directed by Ken Scott ; written by Ken Scott, Martin Petit. -- |

Winner, 2012, Best Original Screenplay

Road to Avonlea.

Sullivan Entertainment ; produced by Kevin Sullivan and Trudy Grant. -- |

Winner, Best Performance by a Lead Actress in a Continuing Dramatic Series (Lally Cadeau)

Fido

Anagram Pictures ; Telefilm Canada ; produced by Blake Corbet, Mary Anne Waterhouse ; directed by Andrew Currie ; written by Robert Chomiak, Andrew Currie, Dennis Heaton. -- |

Winner, Art Direction, 2007

Suddenly naked

Show and Tell Productions Inc., in association with Rampage Productions ; written by Elyse Friedman ; producer, Gavin Wilding ; director, Anne Wheeler. |

Winner, Editing, 2000

The nature of things with David Suzuki.

|

Winner, Best Documentary Series, 2004

Grande ourse

an Alliance Films release, Les Productions Point de Mire present ; producer, Andrâe Monette ; written by Frâedâeric Ouellet ; directed by Patrick Sauvâe. -- |

Winner, 2010, Achievement in Makeup

Fifty dead men walking

TVA Films presents a Future Films and Brightlight Pictures production ; producers, Kari Skogland ... [et al.] ; written and directed by Kari Skogland. |

Winner, Art Direction/Set Design (Eve Stewart)

Lost girl.

EOne Entertainment presents a Prodigy Pictures production in association with Shaw Media ; produced by Wanda Chaffey ; directed by Erik Canuel ... [et al.]. -- |

Winner, Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series (Ksenia Solo)

18 to life.

A Galafilm/Sound Venture production ; produced by Ian Whitehead, Neil Bregman ; directed by Paolo Barzman, Stefan Pleszczynski, Peter Wellington ; written by Derek Schreyer... [et al.]. -- |

Winner, Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role (Peter Keleghan)

Pillars of the earth

Tandem Communications ; Muse Entertainment ; produced by John Ryan ; directed by Sergio Mimica-Gezzan ; written for television by John Pielmeier. -- |

Winner, Best Dramatic Mini Series, 2011

The Borgias.

Take 5 Productions and Octagon Films present in association with Showtime and CTV ; written by Neil Jordan. -- |

Winner, Best Dramatic Series, 2011

Snow cake

UK Film Council and Telefilm Canada present , in association with Baby Cow Productions, Alliance Atlantish, BBC Films and 2Entertain, with the participation of the Canadian Television Fund, a Revolution Films/Rhombus Media production ; screenplay by Angel |

Murder by decree

Highlight Theatrical Productions, Canadian Film Development Corp., Famous Players & AVCO Embassy ; produced by Rene Dupont & Bob Clark ; directed by Bob Clark. |

Winner of Best Achievement in Music-Original Score, 1979

Odd Squad.

the Fred Rogers Company. |

Winner of Best Children's Series, 2017

Flashpoint

Phase 4 Films in association with CTV Television & Ion Media Networks, Inc. presents a Pink Sky Entertainment & Avamar Entertainment television production ; producer, John Calvert. -- |

Winner, Best Dramatic Series, 2013

Saving Hope.

|

Winner of Best Actress, 2013 (Wendy Crewson)

Cosmopolis

an Alfama Films, Prospero Pictures production ; produced by Paulo Branco, Martin Katz ; screenplay and direction by David Cronenberg . -- |

Winner of Best Achievement in Music-Original Score (Howard Shore)

Water

Noble Nomad Pictures ; Echo Lake Productions ; produced by David Hamilton ; written and directed by Deepa Mehta. |

Winner of Best Cinematography, 2005 (Giles Nuttgens)

Eastern promises

an Alliance Films release, Focus Features presents in association with BBC Films, a Kudos Pictures/Serendipity Point Films production in association with Scion Films ; produced by Paul Webster, Robert Lantos ; screenplay by Steve Knight ; directed by Davi |

Winner of Best Cinematography, 2007 (Peter Suschitzky)

Fugitive pieces

Serendipity Point Films presents ; produced by Robert Lantos ; written and directed by Jeremy Podeswa. |

Winner of Best Cinematography, 2008 (Gregory Middleton)

Snow & ashes

A-Z Films present a Storm Pictures and Ikuwa Films production ; produced by Eric Mantion, David-Alexandre Coiteux, Charles-Olivier Michaud ; directed and written by Charles-Olivier Michaud. -- |

Winner of Best Cinematography, 2011 (Jean-François Lord)

Brooklyn

Mongrel Media presents BBC Films, Telefilm Canada ; screenplay by Nick Hornby ; produced by Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey ; directed by John Crowley. |

Winner of Best Cinematography, 2015 (Yves Bélanger)

Right kind of wrong

Entertainment One and Serendipity Point Films present in association with Nomadic Pictures ; produced by Stephen Alix, Robert Lantos and Ari Lantos ; screenplay by Megan Martin ; directed by Jeremiah Chechik. -- |

Best Original Song ("It's No Mistake" by Serene Ryder and Jimmy Harry)

Dr. Cabbie

a Firsttake Entertainment/Caramel Films production ; screenplay by Vinay Virmani and Manu Chopra and Ron Kennell ; produced by Ajay Virmani, Andre Rouleau, Pauline Dhillon ; directed by Jean Francois Pouliot. |

Winner of Best Original Song, 2015 (Dal Makhani)

Flashpoint.

Phase 4 Films in association with CTV & CBS Television Studios, Inc. presents a Pink Sky Entertainment & Avamar Entertainment television production ; writers, Mark Ellis ... [et al.] ; directors, David Frazee ... [et al.] ; producer, John Calvert. -- |

Winner of Best Dramatic Series, 2009

Flashpoint.

Phase 4 Films in association with CTV & CBS Television Studios, Inc. presents a Pink Sky Entertainment & Avamar Entertainment television production ; producer, John Calvert. -- |

Winner of Best Dramatic Series, 2009

Flashpoint.

Phase 4 Films in association with CTV & CBS Television Studios, Inc. presents a Pink Sky Entertainment & Avamar Entertainment television production ; producer, John Calvert. -- |

Winner of Best Dramatic Series, 2009

Intelligence.

written by Chris Haddock ; directed by Stephen Surjik ... [et al.] ; produced by Arvi Liimatainen. |

Winner of Best Dramatic Series, 2008-2009

Intelligence.

produced by Arvi Liimatainen ; directed by Stephen Surjik ... [et al.] ; written by Chris Haddock. |

Winner of Best Dramatic Series, 2008-2009

Slings & arrows.

produced by Niv Fichman, Sari Friedland ; directed by Peter Wellington ; written by Susan Coyne, Bob Martin and Mark McKinney. |

Winner, Best Dramatic Series, 2006-2007

Slings & arrows

produced by Niv Fichman, Sari Friedland, Daniel Iron ; directed by Peter Wellington ; written by Susan Coyne, Bob Martin and Mark McKinney. |

Winner, Best Dramatic Series, 2006-2007

Due south.

an Alliance Atlantis production in association with BBC, CTV Television Network and Pro Sieben Media AG ; producer, Frank Siracusa ; directed by George Bloomfield ... [et al.] ; written by Paul Gross ... [et al.]. |

Winner of Best Dramatic Series, 1994-1996

Due South

Alliance Atlantis in association with the BBC, CTV Television Network and Pro Sieben Media AG ; produced by Frank Siracusa ; written by Paul Quarrington ... [et al.] ; directed by Larry McClean ... [et al.]. -- |

Winner of Best Dramatic Series, 1994-1996

Due South.

an Alliance Atlantis presentation produced in association with CTV Television Network Ltd., with the participation of the Ontario Film Investment Program. |

Winner of Best Dramatic Series, 1994-1996

Savage messiah

Muse Entertainment, Studio Eight ; written by Sharon Riis ; producer, Bernard Zukerman ; directed by Mario Azzopardi. |

Winner of Best Actor, 2002 (Luc Picard)