Shared booklist

Academy Award Winners, Past and Present

With the 91st Academy Awards being held on March 4th, 2018 take this opportunity to look back at films that won Best Picture and various different Oscars as decided by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences since the 1920s/1930s. Included in this list are motion pictures that are currently nominated this year as well! Enjoy!...and don't forget the popcorn.

50 items

Lilies of the field

United Artists ; produced and directed by Ralph Nelson ; screenplay by James Poe. -- |

Winner, Best Actor, 1963 (Sidney Poitier)

To kill a mockingbird

Pakula-Mulligan Productions, Inc. and Brentwood Productions, Inc. ; produced by Alan Pakula ; directed by Robert Mulligan ; screenplay by Horton Foote. |

Winner, Best Actor (Gregory Peck), 1962

Elmer Gantry

Elmer Gantry Productions ; United Artists ; produced by Bernard Smith ; screenplay written and directed by Richard Brooks. -- |

Best Actor, 1960 (Burt Lancaster)

The King and I

produced by Charles Brackett ; directed by Walter Lang ; screenplay by Ernest Lehman. -- |

Winner, Best Actor, 1956 (Yul Brynner)

Leaving Las Vegas

Lumiáere Pictures presents ; produced by Lila Cazáes and Annie Stewart ; directed by Mike Figgis ; screenplay by Mike Figgis. -- |

Best Actor Winner (1996), (Nicolas Cage)

Atonement

Focus Features presents, in association with StudioCanal and Relativity Media, a Working Title production ; screenplay by Christopher Hampton ; produced by Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster ; directed by Joe Wright. |

Winner, Best Original Score, 2008 (Dario Marianelli)

The Bourne ultimatum

Universal Pictures presents in association with Ludlum Entertainment ; produced by Frank Marshall, Patrick Crowley, Paul L. Sandberg ; directed by Paul Greengrass ; screenplay by Tony Gilroy, Scott Z. Burns, George Nolfi. -- |

Winner, Best Film Editing, 2008 (Christopher Rouse)

Taxi to the dark side

a Thinkfilm release of a Jigsaw Productions presentation in association with Tall Woods, LLC and Wider Film Projects ; produced by Alex Gibney, Eva Orner, Susannah Shipman ; written and directed by Alex Gibney. -- |

Winner, Best Documentary Feature, 2008 (Alex Gibney and Eva Orner)

Elizabeth

Universal Pictures presents, in association with StudioCanal, a Working Title production ; produced by Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Jonathan Cavendish ; written by William Nicholson and Michael Hirst ; directed by Shekhar Kapur. |

Winner for Best Costume Design, 2008 (Alexandra Byrne)

Ratatouille

Walt Disney Pictures presents a Pixar Animation Studios film ; produced by Brad Lewis ; directed and written by Brad Bird. -- |

Best Animated Feature Film, 2008

Michael Clayton

Warner Bros. Pictures presents, a Mirage Enterprises/Section Eight production ; produced by Sydney Pollack ... [et al.] ; directed and written by Tony Gilroy. |

Winner, Best Supporting Actress (Tilda Swinton)

La vie en rose

TF1 International, TF1 Films production, Songbird Pictures Ltd, Okko Production ; directed by Olivier Dahan ; written by Olivier Daham and Isabelle Sobelman. |

Best Actress Winner, 2008 (Marion Cotillard)

There will be blood

Paramount Vantage, Miramax Films present ; a Ghoulardi Film Company production ; produced by Joanne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Daniel Lupi ; directed and written by Paul Thomas Anderson. -- |

Winner for Best Actor, 2008 (Daniel Day-Lewis)

The jungle book

Disney ; a Fairview Entertainment production ; produced by Jon Favreau, Brigham Taylor ; directed by Jon Favreau ; screenplay by Justin Marks. |

Winner, Best Visual Effects, 2017 (Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon)

Suicide Squad

an Atlas Entertainment production ; produced by Charles Roven, Richard Suckle ; written and directed by David Ayer. |

Winner, Best Makeup and Hairstyling (Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson)

Hacksaw Ridge

IM Global and AI Film Productions ; a Pandemonium Films/Permut Presentations production ; produced by David Permut, Bill Mechanic, Brian Oliver [and four others] ; directed by Mel Gibson ; screenplay by Robert Schenkkan and Andrew Knight. |

Winner, Best Film Editing, 2017 (John Gilbert)

Fantastic beasts and where to find them

Warner Bros. Pictures presents a Heyday Films production ; produced by David Heyman, J.K. Rowling, Steve Kloves [and one other] ; directed by David Yates ; written by J.K. Rowling. |

Winner, Best Costume Design, 2017 (Colleen Atwood)

Fences

Paramount Pictures presents in association with Bron Creative and Macro Media ; produced by Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington, Todd Black ; directed by Denzel Washington ; screenplay by August Wilson. |

Winner for Best Supporting Actress, 2017 (Viola Davis)

National Velvet

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer ; produced by Pandro S. Berman ; directed by Clarence Brown ; screenplay by Theodore Reeves and Helen Deutsch. -- |

Winner for Best Director (Clarence Brown), 1946

Mrs. miniver

Blue Wave |

Winner for Best Supporting Actress, 1942 Teresa Wright as Carol Beldon

The grapes of wrath

Twentieth Century Fox presents ; produced by Darryl F. Zanuck ; screenplay by Nunnally Johnson ; directed by John Ford. |

Winner of Best Supporting Actress, 1940 Jane Darwell as Ma Joad

Jezebel

Warner Bros. Pictures presents ; directed by William Wyler ; screenplay by Clements Ripley, Abem Finkel and John Huston. |

Winner of Best Supporting Actress, 1938 Fay Bainter as Belle Massey

A passage to India

Columbia Pictures ; in association with John Heyman and Edward Sands and Home Box Office Inc. ; produced by John Brabourne and Richard Goodwin ; directed by David Lean ; screenplay by David Lean. -- |

Winner of Best Supporting Actress, 1984 Peggy Ashcroft as Mrs. Moore

West side story

United Artists ; Mirisch Pictures in association with Seven Arts Productions ; produced by Robert Wise ; directed by Robert Wise and Jerome Robbins ; screenplay by Ernest Lehman. |

Winner of Best Supporting Actress, 1961 Rita Moreno as Anita del Carmen

The blind side

Alcon Entertainment presents ; produced by Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove, Broderick Johnson ; written and directed by John Lee Hancock. |

Best Actress Winner, 2009 (Sandra Bullock)

Blue Jasmine

a Perdido production ; produced by Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum, Edward Wason ; written and directed by Woody Allen. -- |

Best Actress Winner, 2013 (Cate Blanchett)

Zootopia

Walt Disney Animation Studios ; produced by Clark Spencer ; directed by Byron Howard, Rich Moore ; screenplay by Jared Bush, Phil Johnston. |

Best Animated Feature Film, 2017

The pianist

R.P. Productions ... [et al.] ; produced by Roman Polanski, Robert Benmussa, Alain Sarde ; directed by Roman Polanski ; screenplay by Ronald Harwood. -- |

Best Director Winner, 2002 (Roman Polanski)

Life of Pi

Fox 2000 Pictures presents a Haishang Films/Gil Netter production ; produced by Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womack ; screenplay by David Magee ; directed by Ang Lee. -- |

Winner for Best Director, 2012

Inside out

Disney presents a Pixar Animation Studios film ; produced by Jonas Rivera ; directed by Pete Docter ; co-directed by Ronnie Del Carmen ; screenplay by Peter Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley. |

Winner of Best Animated Feature, 2016

Ex machina

Universal Pictures International and Film 4 present a DNA Films production ; produced by Andrew MacDonald and Allon Reich ; written and directed by Alex Garland. |

Winner for Best Visual Effects, 2016

The big short

a Plan B Entertainment production ; produced by Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Arnon Milchan ; screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay ; directed by Adam McKay. |

Winner of Best Adapted Screenplay, 2016

Amy

Globe Productions presents an On the Corner film ; produced by James Gay-Rees ; directed by Asif Kapadia. |

Winner for Best Documentary Feature, 2016

Spectre

Eon Productions presents ; screenplay by John Logan and Neal Purvis & Robert Wade and Jez Butterworth ; produced by Michael G. Wilson and Barbara Broccoli ; directed by Sam Mendes. |

Winner for Best Original Song, Sam Smith-"Writing's On the Wall, 2016

The Danish girl

Focus Features presents a Working Title/Pretty Pictures production, in association with Revision Pictures and Senator Global Productions ; produced by Gail Mutrux, Anne Harrison, Tim Beaven [and two others] ; directed by Tom Hooper ; screenplay by Lucinda |

Winner for Best Supporting Actress, 2016-Alicia Vikander

Room

Telefilm Canada, Film4 and Bord Scannâan Na Hâeireann/the Irish Film Board present an Element Pictures/No Trace Camping production, in association with Duperelle Films ; produced by Ed Guiney, David Cross ; directed by Lenny Abrahamson ; screenplay by Emm |

Winner for Best Actress, 2016-Brie Larson

Spotlight

an Anonymous Content Rocklin/Faust production ; produced by Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagon Faust ; written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy ; directed by Tom McCarthy. |

Winner of Best Picture, 2016 Winner for Best Original Screenplay, 2016

Wings

a Paramount picture ; produced by Lucien Hubbard ; directed by William A. Wellman ; screenplay by Hope Loring, Louis D. Lighton. -- |

All quiet on the western front

Realart Pictures ; produced by Carl Laemmle, Jr. ; directed by Lewis Milestone ; dialogue by Maxwell Anderson and George Abbott ; adaptation by Maxwell Anderson ; screen story by George Abbott. -- |

Cimarron

produced by William LeBaron, Wesley Ruggles ; directed by Wesley Ruggles ; screenplay by Howard Estabrook. -- |

Mutiny on the Bounty

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Corp. ; produced by Irving Thalberg and Albert Lewin ; directed by Frank Lloyd ; screenplay by Talbot Jennings, Jules Furthman, Carey Wilson. -- |

The great Ziegfeld

a Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer picture ; produced by Hunt Stromberg. |

The life of Emile Zola

Warner Bros. ; produced by Henry Blanke ; directed by William Dieterle ; screenplay by Norman Reilly Raine, Heinz Herald and Geza Herczeg. |

You can't take it with you

Columbia Pictures ; directed by Frank Capra ; screenplay by Robert Riskin. -- |

Gone with the wind

a Selznick International Picture ; produced by David O. Selznick ; directed by Victor Fleming ; screenplay by Sidney Howard. |

Rebecca

ABC Pictures International & the Selznick Studio ; produced by David O. Selznick ; directed by Alfred Hitchcock ; screenplay by Robert E. Sherwood and Joan Harrison. |

How green was my valley

Twentieth Century Fox ; produced by Darryl F. Zanuck ; directed by John Ford ; screenplay by Philip Dunne. |

Casablanca

produced by Hal B. Wallis ; directed by Michael Curtiz ; screenplay by Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein and Howard Koch. -- |

The lost weekend

Paramount ; produced by Charles Brackett ; directed by Billy Wilder ; screenplay by Charles Brackett and Billy Wilder. -- |

The best years of our lives

Samuel Goldwyn Productions ; produced by Samuel Goldwyn ; directed by William Wyler ; written by Robert E. Sherwood. -- |