Shared booklist

Aboriginal Heritage

50 items

Modern native feasts

Andrew George Jr. ; [photographs by Tracey Kusiewicz]. -- |

The orenda

Joseph Boyden. -- |

Three day road

Joseph Boyden. |

Motorcycles & sweetgrass

Drew Hayden Taylor. -- |

Canadian Aboriginal art and spirituality

John W. Friesen and Virginia Lyons Friesen ; artwork by David J. Friesen. |

Feast!

Andrew George Jr. and Robert Gairns. |

As long as the rivers flow

James Bartleman. -- |

Dream catchers

Cath Oberholtzer. -- |

Medicine walk

Richard Wagamese. -- |

Indian Horse

Richard Wagamese. -- |

Smoke River

Krista Foss. -- |

A feast for all seasons

Andrew George Jr. and Robert Gairns. -- |

Beyond blood

Pamela D. Palmater. -- |

Indigenous healing

Rupert Ross. -- |

Rezonate

Northern Cree. |

The winter we danced

edited by The Kino-nda-niimi Collective. -- |

On being here to stay

Michael Asch. -- |

Merging fires

Rick Wallace. -- |

Blockades or breakthroughs

edited by Yale D. Belanger and P. Whitney Lackenbaur. |

The inconvenient Indian

Thomas King. -- |

The education of Augie Merasty

Joseph Auguste Merasty with David Carpenter. |

Me artsy

compiled and edited by Drew Hayden Taylor. |

Residential schools

Melanie Florence. |

The Exile book of Native Canadian fiction and drama

edited by Daniel David Moses, Barry Callaghan. -- |

An anthology of Canadian native literature in English

edited by Daniel David Moses & Terry Goldie. -- |

Norval Morrisseau

Armand Garnet Ruffo. |

The outside circle

Patti LaBoucane-Benson ; art by Kelly Mellings. |

A two-spirit journey

Ma-Nee Chacaby with Mary Louisa Plummer. |

They called me number one

Bev Sellars. -- |

Nobody cries at bingo

Dawn Dumont. -- |

The right to be cold

Sheila Watt-Cloutier. |

Burning in this midnight dream

Louise Bernice Halfe. |

This accident of being lost

Leanne Betasamosake Simpson. |

Son of a trickster

Eden Robinson. |

Bird child

Nan Forler ; illustrated by Franðcois Thisdale. -- |

Shadows cast by stars

Catherine Knutsson. -- |

Brother eagle, sister sky

paintings by Susan Jeffers. |

Up Ghost River

Edmund Metatawabin and Alexandra Shimo. |

Blood red summer

Wayne Arthurson. |

Skin like mine

Garry Gottfriedson. -- |

From the barren lands

by Leonard G. Flett. |

Birdie

Tracey Lindberg |

Monkey Beach

Eden Robinson. -- |

Tobacco wars

Paul Seesequasis. |

The red files

Lisa Bird-Wilson. |

A Coyote Columbus story

by Thomas King ; pictures by William Kent Monkman. -- |

Peace walker

C.J. Taylor. |